Privacy Policy
Who are we?
 
  • We are Leverton and Sons Ltd. of 212 Eversholt Street, London NW1 1BD. Registered Company: 235913.

  • We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner with registration number ZA050483.
     

What information do we collect from you?
 
  • We collect name and contact details from enquirers and clients.
     

       More details >
 

Why do we collect this information?
 
  • To reply to your enquiry and/or provide funeral services and plans to our clients.
     

       More details >
 

What do we do with this information?
 
  • We contact you to assist with funeral enquiries and arrange the funeral.

  • We carry out credit checks on your ability to pay our charges.

  • We make funeral arrangements with third party suppliers.

  • We arrange funeral plans on your behalf with Golden Charter.

  • We do use your information for marketing purposes.
     

       More details >
 

Who might we share your information with?
 
  • Our third party suppliers; e.g. credit reference agency, the crematorium or cemetery, minister or celebrant, doctors, florist, musician, venues, newspaper for obituary, online memorial site, vehicle hire company, hired in bearers and temporary staff, catering venues, etc.

  • Golden Charter to arrange a funeral plan.
     

       More details >
 

How long do we keep your information?
 
  • Up to 3 months after you contact us or the date of the funeral, or longer if necessary to fulfil your funeral services.

  • We keep records of funerals indefinitely in case the family contact us again in the future.
     

       More details >
 

How can I access the information you hold about me?
 
  • Follow the link below for information on your legal rights.

  • Our contact details are here or you can email pippa@levertons.co.uk
     

       More details >
 

Does your website use cookies?
 
  • We only use anonymous, analytical cookies.

  • You can set your browser to decline them.
     

       More details >

What information do we collect from you?
 

The personal data we would like to process on you is:

Personal data type:                                             Source:

Name and surname                                               Funeral arrangements

Address                                                                    Funeral arrangements

Phone                                                                       Funeral arrangements

Email(s)                                                                    Funeral arrangements

Relationship to the deceased                               Funeral arrangements

Date of birth                                                            Funeral arrangements

Video footage of visitors to our offices               CCTV cameras

Why do we collect this information?
 

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:
 

  • To reply to enquiries about our services.

  • For the professional fulfilment of the funeral service as instructed by you including working with third parties on your behalf.

  • To carry out credit checks on your ability to pay our charges.

  • For the account and full payment of the funeral service.

  • For your pre-paid funeral plan if applicable and instructed by you.

  • To request feedback on our services and performance.

  • We keep details of funerals on file so we have a record for future reference; e.g. if the family gets in touch in the future and asks for a similar funeral.

  • We use Closed Circuit TV for security purposes in our car parks, entrance and reception areas.

 

Our legal bases for processing for the personal data are:
 

  • Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

  • Performance of the contract to provide funeral services as instructed by you.

  • Our legitimate interests in confirming our clients will be able to pay for our services.

  • Our legitimate interests in ensuring client satisfaction and improving our services.

  • Our legitimate interests in being able to provide a similar funeral to a previous one on request by the family without having to ask too many questions at a difficult time for the family.

  • Our legitimate interests in maintaining security at our premises, especially for the human remains in our care.

 
What do we do with this information?
 

We will process your personal data to achieve the above purposes as follows:
 

  • To share your data from your original enquiry made to us either by phone, online website form, email, paper letter or in person, or a third party source, with our colleagues in order to assist you with a funeral enquiry including the removal of the deceased

  • To store your data along with the deceased information on our CRM system indefinitely in case of future historical reference to funeral details is required such as the provision of exhumation, repeat of family services, plot information etc.

  • To contact you by phone, email and paper communications to be able to make all the necessary funeral arrangements on your behalf

  • To visit you if you instruct us to your home address or mutually convenient place in order to make the funeral arrangements

  • If funeral arrangements are made in person at one of our branches, CCTV of you is in operation for security purposes and we will keep these recordings indefinitely in case of future security breaches

  • To carry out credit checks on you with a credit reference agency using the name and address details you have supplied and the amount of credit we are allowing you.

  • To pass on your details to our third party suppliers; including if applicable the crematorium or cemetery, minister or celebrant, doctors, florist, musician, venues, newspaper in the case of an obituary, online memorial site in the case of an online memorial being set up, vehicle hire company, hired in bearing and temporary staff or freelancers, catering venues, etc.

  • To contact you after the funeral has taken place to ask for feedback either in the form of an online review or direct communication to the funeral director or one of the directors of the company

  • To pass on your details to Golden Charter if you apply for a pre-paid Golden Charter Plan or make a pre-pad funeral plan enquiry

  • To keep the full details until the account has been paid in full. Thereafter, or 3 months after the funeral (whichever is later), all paper details are destroyed and one copy summary client record is kept securely in a locked place and in electronic copy in our CRM system on our secure server.

  • To pass on your details to our debt collection agency if the payment terms are not met.

  • To contact you to make arrangements for return of the deceased’s cremated remains to you or as instructed by you elsewhere.
     

We do not use your information for marketing purposes.

 

We will only transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom to the extent we need to make funeral arrangements with third parties in another country; e.g. where the deceased or remains are to be collected from abroad or where a funeral is arranged abroad.

 

Who might we share your information with?
 

Leverton and Sons will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent to our instructing them to provide the particular service required. The following third parties may receive your personal data for the following purpose(s):
 

  • A credit reference agency to carry out credit checks.

  • Doctor(s) if medical certification is required/applicable

  • An embalmer for the deceased if required/applicable

  • Local crematorium for the purpose of organising cremation of the deceased

  • Local cemetery for the purpose of organising burial of the deceased

  • A nominated minister or celebrant for the purpose of arranging details of the funeral service

  • A local musician for the purpose of liaising with you for your musical choices for the funeral service

  • A florist(s) for the purpose of arranging the flowers for the funeral service

  • A venue(s) for the purpose of holding the reception as part of the funeral service

  • A caterer for the purpose of arranging the details of the funeral reception

  • A vehicle hire company or transportation agency including the provision of horses for the purpose of transport of the deceased and cortege at the funeral

  • A printer or designer if creating the funeral service sheets externally to Levertons

  • MuchLoved memorial site if providing an online tribute page for the deceased

  • Golden Charter if an application or enquiry for a pre-paid funeral plan is made

  • We use Dropbox to share information between our offices in order to plan use of our resources

 

How long do we keep your information?
 

Leverton & Sons will process personal data for up to three months after you contact us or the date of the funeral/for as long as is necessary to allow us to fulfil your funeral services and will securely store the personal data indefinitely so we have a record of the funeral for the purposes stated above.

CCTV footage of visitors is retained for 3 weeks before being recorded over, unless an incident is being investigated.


How can I access the information you hold about me?


Your rights as a data subject
 

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to object to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.  We do not carry out automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Leverton & Sons refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.


All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (see “Who might we share your information with?”) in the processing of your personal data.

Please note that the above legal rights apply to the personal data we hold about you, as a living person, rather than any data relating to the deceased.


Complaints
 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Leverton & Sons (or third parties as described in “Who might we share your information with?”), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us or directly with the supervisory authority.

 

The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority contact details

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ (for Live Chat via internet)

Telephone:  0303 123 1113

Leverton & Sons contact details

Pippa Leverton, Director
212 Eversholt Street
London
NW1 1BD

Email: pippa@levertons.co.uk

Telephone: 020 7387 6075


Does your website use cookies?
 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit and provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our Website.

We may gather information about your general internet use and how you use the Website, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your web browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

TRUSTist_Widget

IIP_ACRED_LOGO_2022.png

Leverton & Sons Ltd ®  © 2020   |    Company Registration Number: 235913    |  Registered address: 212 Eversholt Street, London NW1 1BD

FOLLOW US:

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Instagram - white circle

Funeral Directors North London, Funeral Directors London, Muslim Funerals, Woodland Burials, Funeral Directors Camden Town, Funerals London, Funerals North London, Funeral Directors Hamstead, Funeral Directors Golders Green, Funeral Directors Kentish Town, Funeral Directors Gospel Oak, Funeral Directors Muswell Hill, Funeral Directors London, Funerals London